AWARDS

2019

Trophées Eiffel d'architecture acier, awarded by ConstruireAcier (FR)
- Winner in the category 'International' with Krook City Library, Ghent (BE)

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies van der Rohe Award 2019
- Shortlisted with De Krook City Library, Ghent (BE)

2018

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies van der Rohe Award 2019
- Official selection with De Krook City Library (BE)

 

 FSC Project Award  
- Winner in the category 'Best Public Development' with Het Zwin Visitor Centre (BE) 

 

 BREEAM certificate
- Het Zwin Visitor Centre (BE) 

 

RES awards 2018
- Winner in the category 'Best public development' with De Krook City Library (BE) 

2017

Jo Crepain Architecture Awards 2017
- Career Prize

2016

 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies van der Rohe Award 2016
- Official Selection with Het Zwin Visitor Centre (BE)

 

Wivina Demeester Awards for excellent contractorship 2016
- Laureate with Het Zwin Visitor Centre (BE)

 

 Staalbouwprijs 2016  
- Winner in the category 'Residential Architecture' with Het Kanaal “Capawood ”(BE)

 

 The culture trip Award, Belgium's 10 most unique structures and buildings
- Awarded for Crematorium Hofheide, Holsbeek (BE) 

 

Architizer A+ Awards 
- Winner in the category 'Religious buildings & Memorials' with Crematorium Hofheide, Holsbeek (BE) 

2011

Architectural Award of Municipality, Koksijde
- Winner with Duinenhuis in Oostduinkerke (BE) 

2009

Belgian Architectural Awards 2009
- Winner with Provincial sport and recreation centre De Boerekreek, Sint-Jan-in-Eremo (BE)

 

Client´s Architectural Award 2009
- Winner with Provincial sport and recreation centre De Boerekreek, Sint-Jan-in-Eremo (BE)

 

'Wonen in meervoud'
- Winner in the category 'Urban development' with town houses, Ghent (BE)

 

Architectural Award of Municipality, Koksijde 
- Nomination with a private house in Oostduinkerke (BE)

2008

Flemish Culture Prize 2007
- Winner in the category 'Architecture'

 

Mies Van Der Rohe award 2009
- Official Selection with Provincial sport and recreation centre De Boerekreek (BE)

2007

Prize Plantin Moretus 2007
- Nomination with the Monograph Book 'Architectuur / Architecture' edited by Ludion

2006

Belgian Architectural Awards 2006 
- Nomination in the category 'Urban development' with city flats and a house, Ghent (BE)

 

Prize for Architecture of the district ‘Oost-Vlaanderen'
- Nomination in the category 'Urban development' with city flats and a house, Ghent (BE)

 

Belgian Architectural Awards 2005  
- Nomination with furniture warehouse ’t Casteelken (BE) 

2005

Benelux Trofee for Thermic Galvanized Steel 2005 
- Nomination with furniture warehouse ’t Casteelken (BE)

 

Prize Steel Construction 2004
- Nomination with furniture warehouse ’t Casteelken (BE)

2004

Prize for Architecture, City of Leuven (BE)
- Winner of the prize of the public with Apartment building
- Nomination of the prize of the jury with Apartment building

2003

Belgian Architectural Awards 2003
- Nomination with Joinery Soubry, Moen (BE)

 

Benelux Trofee of Thermic Galvanized Steel 2003
- Winner with Centre for the Promotion of Products from East Flanders 'Vleeshuis', Ghent (BE)  

2002

Mies Van Der Rohe award 2003
- Officially selected and presented by Luxemburg with Centre for the Promotion of Products from East Flanders 'Vleeshuis', Ghent (BE)

 

Prize Steel Construction 2002
- Nomination with Centre for the Promotion of Products from East Flanders 'Vleeshuis', Ghent (BE)

 

Lensvelt De architect Interieurprijs 2002 (NL)   
- Nomination with Centre for the Promotion of Products from East Flanders 'Vleeshuis', Ghent (BE)

 

Belgian Architectural Awards 2002 
- Winner with Sint Lucas School of Architecture, Brussels (BE)

2000

Prize for Architecture of the district ‘West-Vlaanderen' 
- Winner with Industrial building for aluminium structures, Roeselare (BE) 

 

Belgian Architectural Awards 2000 
- Nomination with Architectural office, Ghent (BE) 
- Nomination with Bank office, Dendermonde (BE)  

 

Prize for Architecture of the district ‘Oost-Vlaanderen' 
- Winner with Bank office, Dendermonde (BE)  

1999

Utility Building of the Year 1999 
- Winner with Rehabilitation of an old textile factory into an event hall 'Fabriekspand', Roeselare (BE) 

1998

Prize for Architecture of the district ‘West-Vlaanderen”
- Winner in the category 'urban architecture' with Bank office, Oostnieuwkerke (BE)  

 

Prize Steel Construction 1998 
- Nomination with Industrial building for aluminium structures, Roeselare (BE)  

1997

Benelux Trofee for Thermic Galvanized Steel 1997
- Winner with Transformation of an old factory into an event hall 'Fabriekspand', Roeselare (BE)  

1995

Euro Architectural Awards 1995
- Special Mention in the category 'Public Buildings' with Engineers office, Rumbeke, Roeselare (BE)

 

Utility Building of the Year 1995   
- Nomination with Engineers office, Rumbeke, Roeselare (BE)  

1993

Belgian Architectural Awards 1993
- Winner in the category 'Public Buildings' with Bank office, Staden (BE)

 

Utility Building of the Year 1993 
- Nomination with Bank offices, Staden (BE)
- Nomination with Bank offices, Oostnieuwkerke (BE)
- Nomination with Engineers’ office, Rumbeke / Roeselare (BE) 
 

Back to top Arrow